Tibbits’ Summer Theatre is Nominated for 2023 BroadwayWorld Michigan Awards

COLDWATER – Tibbits 2023 Summer Theatre has been nominated for a variety of awards on “BroadwayWorld,” an online theatre news publication. The site hosts regional awards for productions across the globe, with winners decided by a popular vote. Votes can be cast at: www.broadwayworld.com/michigan/voteregion.cfm, and voting will conclude on 12/31/23. Tibbits Opera House was nominated in 16 categories for Michigan regional theatre, with multiple nominees in each category. The Tibbits Opera House 2023 Summer Theatre nominees are as follows**:

 

Tibbits 2023 Summer Theatre production of Disney’s “The Little Mermaid” –photos by Laura Pentecost
Tibbits 2023 Summer Theatre production of “Grease” —photos by Laura Pentecost

Best Choreography of a Play or Musical:

Dennis Dizon— “Grease”

Dougie Robbins— “The Little Mermaid”

Annie Ross— “Nunsense II”

 

Best Costume Design of a Play or Musical:

Marc Vital— “The Little Mermaid”

Tristian Laney— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Ashlynn Swaugner— “Grease”

Ashlynn Swaugner— Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Dusti Donbrock— “Nunsense II”

 

Best Direction of a Musical:

Chad Tallon— “Grease”

Dougie Robbins— Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Julie Evans— “Nunsense II”

 

Best Direction of a Play:

Brenda Sparks— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Charles Burr— Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

 

Best Ensemble:

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

“Grease”

“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

“Nunsense II”

“The Little Mermaid”

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play or Musical:

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”—Jamie Gresens/ Tyler Evans

“Grease”—Jamie Gresens

“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”—Trey Ewart

“Nunsense II”—Jamie Gresens

Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”—Jamie Gresens

 

Best Music Direction and Orchestra Performance:

Sarah Altenburg—Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Sarah Altenburg— “Grease”

Cindy Garn— “Nunsense II”

 

Best Musical:

Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

“Grease”

“Nunsense 2: The Sequel”

 

Best Performer in a Musical:

Stephanie Burdick—Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Rachel Schoenecker—Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Aiden Eddy— “Grease”

Brenda Sparks— “Nunsense 2: The Sequel”

Katie Turner— “Grease”

Dominic Green— Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Neil Devlin— “The Little Mermaid”

Ethan Peterson— “Grease the Musical”

Cade Ostermeyer— “Grease”

Kiersten Vorheis— “Nunsense 2: The Sequel”

 

Best Performer in a Play:

Rachel Schoenecker— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Aaron Bell— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Chad Tallon— Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Cheyanne Marie— Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Johnny Doty—Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Aaron Bell— “Aladdin’s Luck”

Jim Hessleman— Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Annie Ross— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Paul Kerr— “Lend Me a Tenor”

Johnny Doty— “Lend Me a Tenor”

Cheyanne Marie— “Lend Me a Tenor”

 

Best Play:

“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play or Musical:

Lexa Walker— “Grease”

Jaye Beetem— “Nunsense 2”

 

Best Sound Design of a Play or Musical:

Luis Guzman Galdos—Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Luis Guzman Galdos— “Grease”

Luis Antonio Guzman Galdos— “Nunsense II”

Thorin Byrd— “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland”

Luis Guzman Galdos—Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Musical:

Aiden Eddy— “The Little Mermaid”

Rachel Schoenecker— “Grease”

Chad Tallon— “The Little Mermaid”

Annie Ross— “The Little Mermaid”

Gianna Branca— “Grease”

Annie Ross— “Grease”

Dominic Green— Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Brenda Sparks— “The Little Mermaid”

Dennis Dizon—Disney’s “The Little Mermaid”

Cheyanne Marie— “Grease”

Neil Devlin— “Grease the Musical”

Dominic Green— “Grease”

Gianna Branca— “Nunsense 2: The Sequel”

 

Best Supporting Performer in a Play:

Brenda Sparks—Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Cheyanne Marie—Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

Gloria Logan—Ken Ludwig’s “Lend Me a Tenor”

 

Best Theatre for Young Audiences Production:

“Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland” –Tibbits Opera House

“Aladdin’s Luck” –Tibbits

 

**All nominees were submitted by BroadwayWorld readers, and are reflected in this release as they are in the polls